Padma Awards 2019

Distribution of Padma Awards

 

The awards were given in various disciplines / fields of activities; art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc.

 

1.    Padma Vibhushan is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service

2.    Padma Bhushan

3.    Padma Shri for Distinguished Service in any field

 

This year's  awardees are from the nation, all segments of society  and the government have gone beyond excellence alone, recognizing the big impact and their selfless service, the official said.

A record  50,000 nominations were received  for the 2019 awards, which is 20 times those received in 2014 when there were just 2,200 nominations.

 

 

List of Padma Awardees 2019

 

The list comprises four Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards.

21 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 11 people from the category of foreigners / NRI / PIO / OCI, three posthumous awardees, and one transgender person.

 

PADMA VIBHUSHAN

 

1.  Teejan Bai - Art-Vocals-Folk - Chhattisgarh

2.  Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner) - Public Affairs - Djibouti

3.  Anilkumar Manibhai Naik - Trade & Industry-Infrastructure - Maharashtra

4.  Balwant Moreshwar Purandare - Art-Acting-Theater - Maharashtra

 

PADMA BHUSHAN

 

1.  John Chambers (Foreigner) - Trade & Industry-Technology - USA

2.  Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa - Public Affairs - Punjab

3.  Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner) - Public Affairs - South Africa

4.  Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati - Trade & Industry-Food Processing - Delhi

5.  Darshan Lal Jain - Social Work - Haryana

6.  Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade - Medicine-Affordable Healthcare - Maharashtra

7.  Kariya Munda - Public Affairs - Jharkhand

8.  Budhaditya Mukherjee - Art-Music-Sitar - West Bengal

9.  Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair - Art-Acting-Film - Kerala

10.  N Nambi Narayan - Science & Engineering-Space - Kerala

11.  Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous) - Literature & Education (Journalism) - Delhi

12.  Bachendri Pal - Sports (Mountaineering) - Uttarakhand

13.  VK Shunglu - Civil Service - Delhi

14.  Hukumdev Narayan Yadav - Public Affairs - Bihar

 

PADMA SHRI

 

v  Rajeshwar Acharya - Art-Vocal-Hindustani - Uttar Pradesh

v  Bangaru Adigalar - Spiritualism - Tamil Nadu

v  Illias Ali - Medicine-Surgery - Assam

v  Manoj Bajpayee - Art-Acting-Films - Maharashtra

v  Uddhab Kumar Bharali - Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation - Assam

v  Omesh Kumar Bharti - Medicine (Rabies) - Himachal Pradesh

v  Pritam Bhartwan - Art-Vocals-Folk - Uttarakhand

v  Jyoti Bhatt - Art-Painting - Gujarat

v  Dilip Chakravarty - Archaeology - Delhi

v  Mammen Chandy - Medicine (Hematology) - West Bengal

v  Swapan Chaudhuri - Art-Music-Tabla - West Bengal

v  Kanwal Singh Chauhan - Agriculture - Haryana

v  Sunil Chhetri - Sports (Football) - Telangana

v  Dinyar Contractor - Art-Acting-Theater - Maharashtra

v  Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli - Social Work (Divyang Welfare) - Gujarat

v  Babulal Dahiya - Agriculture - Madhya Pradesh

v  Thanga Darlong - Art-Music-Flute - Tripura

v  Prabhu Deva - Art-Dance - Karnataka

v  Rajkumari Devi - Agriculture - Bihar

v  Bhagirathi Devi - Public Affairs - Bihar

v  Baldev Singh Dhillon - Science and Engineering (Agriculture) - Punjab

v  Harika Dronavalli - Sports (Chess) - Andhra Pradesh

v  Godawari Dutta - Art-Painting - Bihar

v  Gautam Gambhir - Sports (Cricket) - Delhi

v  Draupadi Ghimiray - Divyang Welfare - Sikkim

v  Rohini Godbole - Science and Engineering (Nuclear) - Karnataka

v  Sandeep Guleria - Medicine (Surgery) - Delhi

v  Pratap Singh Hardia - Medicine (Ophthalmology) - Madhya Pradesh

v  Bulu Imam - Social Work (Culture) - Jharkhand

v  Friederike Irina (Foreigner) - Social Welfare - Germany

v  Joravarsinh Jadav - Art (Dance Folk) - Gujarat

v  S. Jaishankar - Civil Service - Delhi

v  Narsingh Dev Jamwal - Literature and Education - Jammu & Kashmir

v  Fayaz Ahmad Jan - Art-Craft (Papier Mache) - Jammu and Kashmir

v  K G Jayan - Art-Music-Bhakti - Kerala

v  Subhash Kak (Foreigner) - Science and Engineering-Technology - USA

v  Sharath Kamal - Sports (Table Tennis) - Tamil Nadu

v  Rajani Kant - Social Work - Uttar Pradesh

v  Sudam Kate - Medicine (Sickle Cell) - Maharashtra

v  Waman Kendre - Art-Acting-Theater - Maharashtra

v  Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner) - Art-Acting-Films - Canada

v  Abdul Gafur Khatri - Art-Painting - Gujarat

v  Ravindra Kolhe (Duo) - Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) - Maharashtra

v  Smita Kolhe (Duo) - Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) - Maharashtra

v  Bombayla Devi Laishram - Sports (Archery) - Manipur

v  Kailash Madbaiya - Literature and Education - Madhya Pradesh

v  Ramesh Babaji Maharaj - Social Welfare - Uttar Pradesh

v  Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya - Agriculture - Gujarat

v  Gita Mehta (Foreigner) - Literature and Education - USA

v  Shadab Mohammad - Medicine (Dentistry) - Uttar Pradesh

v  KK Muhammed - Archeology - Kerala

v  Shyama Prasad Mukherjee - Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) - Jharkhand

v  Daitari Naik - Social Work - Odisha

v  Shankar Mahadevan Narayan - Art-Vocals-Films - Maharashtra

v  Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner) - Trade and Industry (Technology) - USA

v  Nartaki Natraj - Art-Dance (Bharatnatyam) - Tamil Nadu

v  Tsering Norboo - Medicine-Surgery - Jammu & Kashmir

v  Anup Ranjan Pandey - Art-Music - Chhattisgarh

v  Jagdish Prasad Parikh - Agriculture - Rajasthan

v  Ganpat I Patel (Foreigner) - Literature and Education - USA

v  Bimal Patel - Architecture - Gujarat

v  Hukumchand Patidar - Agriculture - Rajasthan

v  Harvinder Singh Phoolka - Public Affairs - Punjab

v  Madurai Chinna Pillai - Social Work (Tamil Nadu) - Tamil Nadu

v  Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner) - Yoga - USA

v  Kamala Pujhari - Agriculture - Odisha

v  Bajrang Punia - Sports (Wrestling) - Haryana

v  Jagat Ram - Medicine (Ophthalmology) - Chandigarh

v  R V Ramani - Medicine (Ophthalmology) - Tamil Nadu

v  Devarapalli Prakash Rao - Social Work (Affordable Education)

v  Anup Sah - Art-Photography - Uttarakhand

v  Milena Salvini (Foreigner) - Art-Dance (Kathakali) - France

v  Nagindas Sanghavi - Literature & Education-Journalism - Maharashtra

v  Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry - Art-Lyrics - Telangana

v  Shabbir Sayyad - Social Work (Animal Welfare) - Maharashtra

v   Mahesh Sharma - Social Work (Tribal Welfare) - Madhya Pradesh

v   Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri - Literature and Education - Delhi

v   Brijesh Kumar Shukla - Literature & Education - Uttar Pradesh

v   नरेंद्र सिंह - Animal Husbandry - Haryana

v   Prashanti Singh - Sports (Basketball) - Uttar Pradesh

v   Sultan Singh - Animal Husbandry - Haryana

v   Jyoti Kumar Sinha - Social Work (Affordable Education) - Bihar

v   Anandan Sivamani - Art-Music - Tamil Nadu

v   Sharada Srinivasan - Archaeology - Karnataka

v   Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) - Literature and Education-Journalism - Uttar Pradesh

v   Ajay Thakur - Sports-Kabaddi - Himachal Pradesh

v   Rajeev Tharanath - Art-Music-Sarod - Karnataka

v   Saalumarada Thimmakka - Social Work (Environment) - Karnataka

v   Jamuna Tudu - Social Work (Environment) - Jharkhand

v   Bharat Bhushan Tyagi - Agriculture - Uttar Pradesh

v   Ramaswami Venkataswami - Medicine (Surgery) - Tamil Nadu

v   Ram Saran Verma - Agriculture - Uttar Pradesh

v   Swami Vishudhananda - Spiritualism - Kerala

v   Hiralal Yadav - Art-Vocals-Folk - Uttar Pradesh

v   Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli - Agriculture - Andhra Pradesh

 

Comment Block

Your Comment

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Comment